Page Revised Thursday 15th. May 2008
SOCIOLOGY & RELATED STUDIES
ALL IN THIS CATEGORY
Antiquarian & Unusual Books On Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide with Insurance.
FOURTH GENERATION OF FAMILY EXPERTISE : BROWSE AND BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Parkinsons,359-363 Lord St., Southport, PR8 1NH, United Kingdom. Tel. 01704-547016
TAKE A VIRTUAL TOUR OF THE SHOP
& FIND THE SHOP ON A SIMPLIFIED STREET MAP
Visit Our Home Page with its links to 500+ of Our Well-Classified Subject Catalogues
PARKINSONS---
Send Us An Email--www.parki.com--
Send Us An Email---PARKINSONS
We accept Sterling Cheques/Banknotes/Bankers' Drafts, PayPal and Debit/Credit Cards.









Parkinson's shopping cart system is suitable for all payment methods.
It is on a secure server and thus ideal for safe debit/credit card purchases.
You may click any item 'into cart' without any obligation to purchase.
|
|
Click on any item to locate it below.
|||B BOUQUET / RECLAIMING ENGLISH KINSHIP, PORTUGUESE REFRACTIONS OF BRITISH KINSHIP THEORY.
|||C CASTELLS / CITY, CLASS AND POWER.
|||C CAWTE, HELM & PEACOCK / ENGLISH RITUAL DRAMA.
|||C CHARSLEY / RITES OF MARRYING, THE WEDDING INDUSTRY IN SCOTLAND.
|||C CLEGG / POWER,RULE & DOMINATION.
|||C CONGDON & BATEY / ADVANCES IN REGIONAL DEMOGRAPHY: INFORMATION, FORECASTS, MODELS.
|||C COSTA / THE JOURNAL OF OMAN STUDIES, VOLUME 3, PART 2, 1977..
|||D DINNERSTEIN / THE ROCKING OF THE CRADLE AND THE RULING OF THE WORLD.
|||E EYLES (JOHN), WOODS (KEVIN J.) / THE SOCIAL GEOGAPHY OF MEDICINE AND HEALTH.
|||G GINER / MASS SOCIETY.
|||H HARDACRE / LAY BUDDHISM IN CONTEMPORARY JAPAN : REIYUKAI KYODAN.
|||H HARDING & TELEKI / OMNIVOROUS PRIMATES, GATHERING AND HUNTING IN HUMAN EVOLUTION.
|||H HOLMAN / ENGLISH NATIONAL EDUCATION, A SKETCH OF THE RISE OF PUBLIC ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS IN ENGLAND.
|||M MACKINNON / LANGUAGE, EDUCATION AND SOCIAL PROCESSES IN A GAELIC COMMUNITY.
|||M MEAD & METRAUX / THE STUDY OF CULTURE AT A DISTANCE.
|||P PASTERNAK / GUESTS IN THE DRAGON : SOCIAL DEMOGRAPHY OF A CHINESE DISTRICT 1895-1946.
|||R RIVERS / SOCIAL ORGANIZATION.
|||S SHERMAN (EDITOR) / A SCOTT NEARING READER, THE GOOD LIFE IN BAD TIMES.
|||S STROH / ZUR SOZIOLOGIE DER ELEKTRONISCHEN MUSIK.
|||W WESTERGAARD / WHO GETS WHAT ? THE HARDENING OF CLASS INEQUALITY IN THE LATE TWENTIETH CENTURY.
|
|
Unusual/Antiquarian Books/Out-Of-Print/Pre-owned/Secondhand/Rare/Old/
Academic/Second-Hand/Scholarly/Antique/Booksellers. |
|
Click For Full-Size Detailed Images
|
[#306an90]
Bouquet /
Reclaiming English Kinship, Portuguese Refractions Of British Kinship Theory
♦ £35
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
$67
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
43
Euros Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
published by Manchester University Press, Manchester & New York, 1993;
[viii] + 260 pages including Bibliography and Index; 15 X 23cm;
"Fine/Mint" green hardback in "Fine/Mint" dustwrapper.
Nice copy of an infrequently encountered item. 4 COPIES AVAILABLE
♦ PRICE: £
35
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
STATUS:
Now Available. ♦
[Price equivalent to U.S. $
67 as calculated on Thursday 15th. May 2008.]
[Price equivalent to
43 Euros as calculated on Thursday 15th. May 2008.]
Our £ price is definitive and equivalents may differ slightly with exchange rates.
FOURTH GENERATION OF FAMILY EXPERTISE : PURCHASE WITH CONFIDENCE
TAKE A VIRTUAL TOUR OF THE SHOP
: FIND US ON A SIMPLIFIED STREET MAP
---SOCIOLOGY & RELATED STUDIES - ALL IN THIS CATEGORY
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
---SOCIOLOGY & RELATED STUDIES - ALL IN THIS CATEGORY
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
|
|
Unusual/Antiquarian Books/Out-Of-Print/Pre-owned/Secondhand/Rare/Old/
Academic/Second-Hand/Scholarly/Antique/Booksellers. |
|
Click For Full-Size Detailed Images
|
[#301bm01]
Castells /
City, Class and Power
♦ £30
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
$58
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
37
Euros Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
Translated by Elizabeth Lebas.
Published by The Macmillan Press Ltd.,
London and Basingstoke, 1978;
x + 198 pages; including index and bibiography;
chapter contents and pagination shown fully in accompanying composite
image; 15 X 22cm; "Fine" black/gilt cloth HARDBACK;
in "Very Good"
green/white/orange pictorial DUSTWRAPPER,
with sunned spine. *******
♦ PRICE: £
30
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
STATUS:
Now Available. ♦
[Price equivalent to U.S. $
58 as calculated on Thursday 15th. May 2008.]
[Price equivalent to
37 Euros as calculated on Thursday 15th. May 2008.]
Our £ price is definitive and equivalents may differ slightly with exchange rates.
FOURTH GENERATION OF FAMILY EXPERTISE : PURCHASE WITH CONFIDENCE
TAKE A VIRTUAL TOUR OF THE SHOP
: FIND US ON A SIMPLIFIED STREET MAP
---SOCIOLOGY & RELATED STUDIES - ALL IN THIS CATEGORY
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
---SOCIOLOGY & RELATED STUDIES - ALL IN THIS CATEGORY
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
|
|
Unusual/Antiquarian Books/Out-Of-Print/Pre-owned/Secondhand/Rare/Old/
Academic/Second-Hand/Scholarly/Antique/Booksellers. |
|
Click For Full-Size Detailed Images
|
[#301ap80]
Cawte, Helm & Peacock /
English Ritual Drama
♦ £18
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
$34
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
22
Euros Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
Published by the Folk Lore Society, London, 1967; 132 pages including
2 maps, an Appendix of "old plays impossible to classify", appendix of
"example of texts", "table of locations" & extensive Bibliography;
14 X 22 cm; "V.G." brown cloth hardback; in "V.G." buff dustwrapper;
formerly the property De La Salle College Library, with their neat
ownership and 'withdrawn' stamps on top & bottom of closed page-edges,
front flyleaf, recto and verso of title-page; clean lending sheet on
front fly with only two issue stamps, hence littleused crisp/clean
exemplar with few of the defects usually found in lending copies.
Scarce item.
♦ PRICE: £
18
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
STATUS:
Now Available. ♦
[Price equivalent to U.S. $
34 as calculated on Thursday 15th. May 2008.]
[Price equivalent to
22 Euros as calculated on Thursday 15th. May 2008.]
Our £ price is definitive and equivalents may differ slightly with exchange rates.
FOURTH GENERATION OF FAMILY EXPERTISE : PURCHASE WITH CONFIDENCE
TAKE A VIRTUAL TOUR OF THE SHOP
: FIND US ON A SIMPLIFIED STREET MAP
---SOCIOLOGY & RELATED STUDIES - ALL IN THIS CATEGORY
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
---SOCIOLOGY & RELATED STUDIES - ALL IN THIS CATEGORY
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
|
|
Unusual/Antiquarian Books/Out-Of-Print/Pre-owned/Secondhand/Rare/Old/
Academic/Second-Hand/Scholarly/Antique/Booksellers. |
|
Click For Full-Size Detailed Images
|
[#392am42]
Charsley /
Rites Of Marrying, The Wedding Industry In Scotland
♦ £32
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
$62
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
40
Euros Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
published by Manchester University Press, Manchester & New York, 1991;
vii + 227 pages; 16 x 24 cm; "Fine" blue hardback in "Fine"
pictorial grey dustwrapper; a crisp/clean virtually unused copy.
Infrequently encountered.
♦ PRICE: £
32
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
STATUS:
Now Available. ♦
[Price equivalent to U.S. $
62 as calculated on Thursday 15th. May 2008.]
[Price equivalent to
40 Euros as calculated on Thursday 15th. May 2008.]
Our £ price is definitive and equivalents may differ slightly with exchange rates.
FOURTH GENERATION OF FAMILY EXPERTISE : PURCHASE WITH CONFIDENCE
TAKE A VIRTUAL TOUR OF THE SHOP
: FIND US ON A SIMPLIFIED STREET MAP
---SOCIOLOGY & RELATED STUDIES - ALL IN THIS CATEGORY
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
---SOCIOLOGY & RELATED STUDIES - ALL IN THIS CATEGORY
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
|
|
Unusual/Antiquarian Books/Out-Of-Print/Pre-owned/Secondhand/Rare/Old/
Academic/Second-Hand/Scholarly/Antique/Booksellers. |
|
Click For Full-Size Detailed Images
|
[#303ap90]
Clegg /
Power,Rule & Domination
♦ £36
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
$69
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
45
Euros Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul, London etc, 1975; viii + 208
pages [plus 15 pages of publishers adverts],
including four Appendices, Bibliography & Index; "V.G." green cloth
hardback which is slightly bumped at corners, in "V.G." blue pictorial
dustwrapper; 15 x 22 cm; formerly the property of an institutional
Social Studies
library with their discrete ownership/withdrawn stamp on flyleaf. A
crisp clean copy of a scarce item.
♦ PRICE: £
36
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
STATUS:
Now Available. ♦
[Price equivalent to U.S. $
69 as calculated on Thursday 15th. May 2008.]
[Price equivalent to
45 Euros as calculated on Thursday 15th. May 2008.]
Our £ price is definitive and equivalents may differ slightly with exchange rates.
FOURTH GENERATION OF FAMILY EXPERTISE : PURCHASE WITH CONFIDENCE
TAKE A VIRTUAL TOUR OF THE SHOP
: FIND US ON A SIMPLIFIED STREET MAP
---SOCIOLOGY & RELATED STUDIES - ALL IN THIS CATEGORY
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
---SOCIOLOGY & RELATED STUDIES - ALL IN THIS CATEGORY
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
|
|
Unusual/Antiquarian Books/Out-Of-Print/Pre-owned/Secondhand/Rare/Old/
Academic/Second-Hand/Scholarly/Antique/Booksellers. |
|
Click For Full-Size Detailed Images
|
[#304bm03]
Congdon & Batey /
Advances in Regional Demography: Information, Forecasts, Models
♦ £60
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
$116
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
75
Euros Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
Published by Belhaven Press,
London and New York, 1989;
xi + [i] + 285 pages; including very many figures and tables
throughout; chapter contents and pagination shown fully in
accompanying composite image; 16 X 24cm; "Fine" black/gilt cloth
HARDBACK; in "Very Good plus" or better,
blue/black DUSTWRAPPER. *** Scarce ****
♦ PRICE: £
60
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
STATUS:
Now Available. ♦
[Price equivalent to U.S. $
116 as calculated on Thursday 15th. May 2008.]
[Price equivalent to
75 Euros as calculated on Thursday 15th. May 2008.]
Our £ price is definitive and equivalents may differ slightly with exchange rates.
FOURTH GENERATION OF FAMILY EXPERTISE : PURCHASE WITH CONFIDENCE
TAKE A VIRTUAL TOUR OF THE SHOP
: FIND US ON A SIMPLIFIED STREET MAP
---SOCIOLOGY & RELATED STUDIES - ALL IN THIS CATEGORY
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
---SOCIOLOGY & RELATED STUDIES - ALL IN THIS CATEGORY
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
|
|
Unusual/Antiquarian Books/Out-Of-Print/Pre-owned/Secondhand/Rare/Old/
Academic/Second-Hand/Scholarly/Antique/Booksellers. |
|
Click For Full-Size Detailed Images
|
[#939bs04]
Costa /
The Journal of Oman Studies, Volume 3, Part 2, 1977.
♦ £35
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
$67
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
43
Euros Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
Published by The Ministry of Information and Culture, Sultanate of
Oman, 1980. Though largely concerned with archaeology,
The Journal Of Oman Studies is an interestingly eclectic publication.
Please view our accompanying
image of each issue's "Contents" page for its coverage of
this category and various others.
FULLEST DETAILS of publication,
pagination, contents, sample pages,
sample illustrations and size in both inches & centimetres
all shown IN ACCOMPANYING IMAGE;
[N.B. any red cast or darkening showing on parts of the image is
merely an adventitious scanner artefact]; "Very Good plus" or better
large format
red PAPERBACK with black titling and white lion crest;
with very many full-page photographic plates and line illustrations
throughout.A very decent crisp/clean
exemplar. ********* Infrequently encountered. *********
♦ PRICE: £
35
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
STATUS:
Now Available. ♦
[Price equivalent to U.S. $
67 as calculated on Thursday 15th. May 2008.]
[Price equivalent to
43 Euros as calculated on Thursday 15th. May 2008.]
Our £ price is definitive and equivalents may differ slightly with exchange rates.
FOURTH GENERATION OF FAMILY EXPERTISE : PURCHASE WITH CONFIDENCE
TAKE A VIRTUAL TOUR OF THE SHOP
: FIND US ON A SIMPLIFIED STREET MAP
---SOCIOLOGY & RELATED STUDIES - ALL IN THIS CATEGORY
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
---SOCIOLOGY & RELATED STUDIES - ALL IN THIS CATEGORY
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
|
|
Unusual/Antiquarian Books/Out-Of-Print/Pre-owned/Secondhand/Rare/Old/
Academic/Second-Hand/Scholarly/Antique/Booksellers. |
|
Click For Full-Size Detailed Images
|
[#1dinn]
Dinnerstein /
The Rocking Of The Cradle and The Ruling Of The World
♦ £30
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
$58
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
37
Euros Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
REVIEW COPY with publisher's dated slip within, along
with an A4 sheet of brief extracts from other
positive reviews.
A 'Condor Book' published by Souvenir Press, London, 1978.
"Very Good plus" or better blue HARDBACK
with gilt titling in "Good" or better
blue/white/gilt pictorial
DUSTWRAPPER which (as shown in accompanying image)
is a little rubbed/chipped along lower edge and backstrip.
FULLEST DETAILS of publication, publisher's synopsis,
pagination, contents, condition
and size, in both inches and centimetres, and sample
text all shown in ACCOMPANYING COMPOSITE IMAGE.
***** Decent exemplar of a much-cited
work now rarely encountered in hardback. ******
♦ PRICE: £
30
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
STATUS:
Now Available. ♦
[Price equivalent to U.S. $
58 as calculated on Thursday 15th. May 2008.]
[Price equivalent to
37 Euros as calculated on Thursday 15th. May 2008.]
Our £ price is definitive and equivalents may differ slightly with exchange rates.
FOURTH GENERATION OF FAMILY EXPERTISE : PURCHASE WITH CONFIDENCE
TAKE A VIRTUAL TOUR OF THE SHOP
: FIND US ON A SIMPLIFIED STREET MAP
---SOCIOLOGY & RELATED STUDIES - ALL IN THIS CATEGORY
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
---SOCIOLOGY & RELATED STUDIES - ALL IN THIS CATEGORY
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
|
|
Unusual/Antiquarian Books/Out-Of-Print/Pre-owned/Secondhand/Rare/Old/
Academic/Second-Hand/Scholarly/Antique/Booksellers. |
|
Click For Full-Size Detailed Images
|
[#613bj01]
Eyles (John), Woods (Kevin J.) /
The Social Geogaphy of Medicine and Health
♦ £36
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
$69
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
45
Euros Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
Published by Croom Helm, London & Canberra,
1983; 272 pages; 14 X 22cm; John Eyles and Kevin J. Woods
are in the Department of Geography
at Queen Mary College, University of London;
Contents include List of Figures,
List of Tables, Preface, Acknowledgements,
1) Perspectives on Health and Health Care,
2) Changing Conceptions of Health and
Health Care in Urban Society,
3) Man, Disease and Environmental
Associations: from Medical Geography to Health
Inequalities, 4) Perspectives on the Location and
Distribution of Health Services,
5) Practical Responses: the Effects of
Constraints,
6) Societal Constraints and Systems of
Health Care Provision,
7) Directions for Social Geographical Research,
Bibliography, Subject Index and Author Index;
with 32 Figures and 23 Tables in the text;
"Mint" black/gilt cloth hardback
in near "Fine" price-clipped buff/red dustwrapper, with somewhat
sunned spine. *** Crisp/clean copy of a now-scarce item.***
♦ PRICE: £
36
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
STATUS:
Now Available. ♦
[Price equivalent to U.S. $
69 as calculated on Thursday 15th. May 2008.]
[Price equivalent to
45 Euros as calculated on Thursday 15th. May 2008.]
Our £ price is definitive and equivalents may differ slightly with exchange rates.
FOURTH GENERATION OF FAMILY EXPERTISE : PURCHASE WITH CONFIDENCE
TAKE A VIRTUAL TOUR OF THE SHOP
: FIND US ON A SIMPLIFIED STREET MAP
---SOCIOLOGY & RELATED STUDIES - ALL IN THIS CATEGORY
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
---SOCIOLOGY & RELATED STUDIES - ALL IN THIS CATEGORY
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
|
|
Unusual/Antiquarian Books/Out-Of-Print/Pre-owned/Secondhand/Rare/Old/
Academic/Second-Hand/Scholarly/Antique/Booksellers. |
|
Click For Full-Size Detailed Images
|
[#300bi01]
Giner /
Mass Society
♦ £67
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
$129
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
83
Euros Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
Published by Martin Robertson, London, 1976; First Edition; xvi + 288
pages, including Introduction, Acknowledgements, extensive
Bibliography, Author Index & Subject Index; 16 X 24cm.;
"V.G.+" or better red cloth hardback in "V.G." non-price-clipped
red/brown/black dustwrapper with only minimal signs of use.
***** A crisp/clean copy of a append
now-scarce work.****
♦ PRICE: £
67
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
STATUS:
Now Available. ♦
[Price equivalent to U.S. $
129 as calculated on Thursday 15th. May 2008.]
[Price equivalent to
83 Euros as calculated on Thursday 15th. May 2008.]
Our £ price is definitive and equivalents may differ slightly with exchange rates.
FOURTH GENERATION OF FAMILY EXPERTISE : PURCHASE WITH CONFIDENCE
TAKE A VIRTUAL TOUR OF THE SHOP
: FIND US ON A SIMPLIFIED STREET MAP
---SOCIOLOGY & RELATED STUDIES - ALL IN THIS CATEGORY
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
---SOCIOLOGY & RELATED STUDIES - ALL IN THIS CATEGORY
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
|
|
Unusual/Antiquarian Books/Out-Of-Print/Pre-owned/Secondhand/Rare/Old/
Academic/Second-Hand/Scholarly/Antique/Booksellers. |
|
Click For Full-Size Detailed Images
|
[#0507bu]
Hardacre /
Lay Buddhism In Contemporary Japan : Reiyukai Kyodan
♦ £49
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
$95
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
61
Euros Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey,
1984.
With line drawing, charts & tables.
"Good plus" or better blue cloth HARDBACK
with silver titling
in "Very Good" blue/white/black pictorial DUSTWRAPPER
with neat paper Dewey label on spine;
formerly the property of an English city library with their ornate
armorial bookplate on
front pastedowns and rear free endpaper;
barcode label and unobtrusive
"withdrawn" stamp on front fly-leaf;
their neat ownership stamp on occasional pages;
a barely used lending exemplar
with none other of the
defects associated with lending copies,
aside from the unobtrusive slight residuum of a lending
sheet on the first flyleaf and some evidence still of
librarian's use of transparent tape.
FULLEST DETAILS of publication, pagination, contents, condition
and size, in both inches and centimetres, along with
sample text & sample illustration and publisher's synopsis
all shown in ACCOMPANYING COMPOSITE IMAGE.
**** A crisp/clean exemplar of a now
infrequently encountered study. ********
♦ PRICE: £
49
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
STATUS:
Now Available. ♦
[Price equivalent to U.S. $
95 as calculated on Thursday 15th. May 2008.]
[Price equivalent to
61 Euros as calculated on Thursday 15th. May 2008.]
Our £ price is definitive and equivalents may differ slightly with exchange rates.
FOURTH GENERATION OF FAMILY EXPERTISE : PURCHASE WITH CONFIDENCE
TAKE A VIRTUAL TOUR OF THE SHOP
: FIND US ON A SIMPLIFIED STREET MAP
---SOCIOLOGY & RELATED STUDIES - ALL IN THIS CATEGORY
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
---SOCIOLOGY & RELATED STUDIES - ALL IN THIS CATEGORY
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
|
|
Unusual/Antiquarian Books/Out-Of-Print/Pre-owned/Secondhand/Rare/Old/
Academic/Second-Hand/Scholarly/Antique/Booksellers. |
|
Click For Full-Size Detailed Images
|
[#184]
Harding & Teleki /
Omnivorous Primates, Gathering and Hunting in Human Evolution
♦ £80
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
$155
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
100
Euros Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
HEAVY ITEM but sold, as always, ENTIRELY POSTFREE-BY-AIRMAIL
WORLDWIDE.
Edited by Robert S.O. Harding and Geza Teleki.
Published by Columbia University Press, New York, 1981.
"Good plus" or better yellow cloth HARDBACK with gilt
titling in "Good plus" or better green/black/white DUSTWRAPPER;
densely informative text with charts and graphs;
formerly the property of the City of Liverpool Public Libararies with
their ornate armorial bookplate on front pastedown and their neat
ownership stamp on occasional pages;
barcode label on front fly & residue there
of reference sheet; paper Dewey label on dw spine;
Evidence still of librarian's use of transparent tape.
In all, a decent copy showing none of the faults commonly asociated
with lending copies.
FULLEST DETAILS of publication, pagination, contents, condition
and size, in both inches and centimetres,
sample illustrations and sample text all
shown IN ACCOMPANYING COMPOSITE IMAGE.
***** Clean/tight exemplar of an
infrequently encountered item.******
♦ PRICE: £
80
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
STATUS:
Now Available. ♦
[Price equivalent to U.S. $
155 as calculated on Thursday 15th. May 2008.]
[Price equivalent to
100 Euros as calculated on Thursday 15th. May 2008.]
Our £ price is definitive and equivalents may differ slightly with exchange rates.
FOURTH GENERATION OF FAMILY EXPERTISE : PURCHASE WITH CONFIDENCE
TAKE A VIRTUAL TOUR OF THE SHOP
: FIND US ON A SIMPLIFIED STREET MAP
---SOCIOLOGY & RELATED STUDIES - ALL IN THIS CATEGORY
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
---SOCIOLOGY & RELATED STUDIES - ALL IN THIS CATEGORY
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
|
|
Unusual/Antiquarian Books/Out-Of-Print/Pre-owned/Secondhand/Rare/Old/
Academic/Second-Hand/Scholarly/Antique/Booksellers. |
|
Click For Full-Size Detailed Images
|
[#300as24]
Holman /
English National Education, A Sketch Of The Rise Of Public Elementary Schools In England
♦ £35
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
$67
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
43
Euros Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
Published by Blackie & Son, London, 1898;
256 pages including Index; 13 X 19cm; "Very Good" red cloth with
black & gilt titling. *** *** Decent copy. Scarce item.
♦ PRICE: £
35
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
STATUS:
Now Available. ♦
[Price equivalent to U.S. $
67 as calculated on Thursday 15th. May 2008.]
[Price equivalent to
43 Euros as calculated on Thursday 15th. May 2008.]
Our £ price is definitive and equivalents may differ slightly with exchange rates.
FOURTH GENERATION OF FAMILY EXPERTISE : PURCHASE WITH CONFIDENCE
TAKE A VIRTUAL TOUR OF THE SHOP
: FIND US ON A SIMPLIFIED STREET MAP
---SOCIOLOGY & RELATED STUDIES - ALL IN THIS CATEGORY
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
---SOCIOLOGY & RELATED STUDIES - ALL IN THIS CATEGORY
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
|
|
Unusual/Antiquarian Books/Out-Of-Print/Pre-owned/Secondhand/Rare/Old/
Academic/Second-Hand/Scholarly/Antique/Booksellers. |
|
Click For Full-Size Detailed Images
|
[#923ay95]
MacKinnon /
Language, Education And Social Processes In A Gaelic Community
♦ £38
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
$73
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
47
Euros Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, Henley & Boston, 1977, in
the series Routledge Direct Editions; xi +[i] + 222 pages,
including, besides main text, frontispiece Map of The Isle
of Harris Foreword by Basil Bernstein, author's Preface And
Acknowledgements, Notes, extensive Bibliography and Index; 16 X 24cm;
"Good+" or better brown/gilt
library cloth HARDBACK
with gilt Dewey number onlower spine;
formerly the property of the City Of
Liverpool Public Libraries with their ornate armorial bookplate on
front pastedown and rear flyleaf;
barcode label, trace of lending sheet
& "cancelled" stamp on front flyleaf;
their neat ownership stamps at places in text;
little used lending exemplar with none other
of the faults usually associated with lending copies.
*** A crisp/clean copy of a now scarce title. ***
♦ PRICE: £
38
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
STATUS:
Now Available. ♦
[Price equivalent to U.S. $
73 as calculated on Thursday 15th. May 2008.]
[Price equivalent to
47 Euros as calculated on Thursday 15th. May 2008.]
Our £ price is definitive and equivalents may differ slightly with exchange rates.
FOURTH GENERATION OF FAMILY EXPERTISE : PURCHASE WITH CONFIDENCE
TAKE A VIRTUAL TOUR OF THE SHOP
: FIND US ON A SIMPLIFIED STREET MAP
---SOCIOLOGY & RELATED STUDIES - ALL IN THIS CATEGORY
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
---SOCIOLOGY & RELATED STUDIES - ALL IN THIS CATEGORY
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
|
|
Unusual/Antiquarian Books/Out-Of-Print/Pre-owned/Secondhand/Rare/Old/
Academic/Second-Hand/Scholarly/Antique/Booksellers. |
|
Click For Full-Size Detailed Images
|
[#301ap35]
Mead & Metraux /
The Study Of Culture At A Distance
♦ £70
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
$135
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
87
Euros Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
Published by The University Of Chicago Press,
1953; x + 480 pages; 18 X 24cm;
"Good" blue/gilt cloth hardback;
formerly the property
of the City Of Liverpool Public Libraries with their ornate armorial
bookplate on the front & rear pastedowns and used reference sheet on
rear free endpaper; neat gilt Dewey stamp on lower spine; evidence
still of librarian's use of transparent tape;
a clearly used but decent reference copy but with none of the
defects associated with lending copies. *** *** Scarce item.
♦ PRICE: £
70
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
STATUS:
Now Available. ♦
[Price equivalent to U.S. $
135 as calculated on Thursday 15th. May 2008.]
[Price equivalent to
87 Euros as calculated on Thursday 15th. May 2008.]
Our £ price is definitive and equivalents may differ slightly with exchange rates.
FOURTH GENERATION OF FAMILY EXPERTISE : PURCHASE WITH CONFIDENCE
TAKE A VIRTUAL TOUR OF THE SHOP
: FIND US ON A SIMPLIFIED STREET MAP
---SOCIOLOGY & RELATED STUDIES - ALL IN THIS CATEGORY
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
---SOCIOLOGY & RELATED STUDIES - ALL IN THIS CATEGORY
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
|
|
Unusual/Antiquarian Books/Out-Of-Print/Pre-owned/Secondhand/Rare/Old/
Academic/Second-Hand/Scholarly/Antique/Booksellers. |
|
Click For Full-Size Detailed Images
|
[#200]
Pasternak /
Guests in the Dragon : Social Demography of a Chinese District 1895-1946
♦ £49
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
$95
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
61
Euros Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
Published by Columbia University Press,
New York, 1983.
"Very Good Plus" or better black cloth HARDBACK with green
titling in "Very Good Plus" or better
white/green DUSTWRAPPER;
densely informative text with charts & graphs;
formerly the property of the City of Liverpool Public Libararies with
their ornate armorial bookplate on front pastedown and their neat
ownership stamp on occasional pages;
barcode label on front fly & residue there
of reference sheet; paper Dewey label on dw spine;
In all, a very nice reference library
excemplar with none of the faultsasociated with lending copies.
Some evidence still of librarian's use of transparent tape.
FULLEST DETAILS of publication, pagination, contents, condition
and size, in both inches and centimetres,
sample charts and sample text all
shown IN ACCOMPANYING COMPOSITE IMAGE.
***** Nice crisp/clean item exemplar of a scarce item.******
♦ PRICE: £
49
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
STATUS:
Now Available. ♦
[Price equivalent to U.S. $
95 as calculated on Thursday 15th. May 2008.]
[Price equivalent to
61 Euros as calculated on Thursday 15th. May 2008.]
Our £ price is definitive and equivalents may differ slightly with exchange rates.
FOURTH GENERATION OF FAMILY EXPERTISE : PURCHASE WITH CONFIDENCE
TAKE A VIRTUAL TOUR OF THE SHOP
: FIND US ON A SIMPLIFIED STREET MAP
---SOCIOLOGY & RELATED STUDIES - ALL IN THIS CATEGORY
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
---SOCIOLOGY & RELATED STUDIES - ALL IN THIS CATEGORY
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
|
|
Unusual/Antiquarian Books/Out-Of-Print/Pre-owned/Secondhand/Rare/Old/
Academic/Second-Hand/Scholarly/Antique/Booksellers. |
|
Click For Full-Size Detailed Images
|
[#306ax10]
Rivers /
Social Organization
♦ £44
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
$85
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
55
Euros Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
Edited by W.J. Perry. Published by Kegan Paul Etc. & Alfred A. Knopf,
1924; first impression of the first and only edition;
x + [ii] + 226 + iv pages, including 3 Appendices
and Index; 16 X 24cm; "Very
Good+" blue/gilt armorial cloth HARDBACK with neat ownership
inscription on front flyleaf.
Decent crisp/clean copy. Infrequently encountered.
SOLD, AS USUAL, POSTFREE-BY-AIRMAIL.
♦ PRICE: £
44
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
STATUS:
Now Available. ♦
[Price equivalent to U.S. $
85 as calculated on Thursday 15th. May 2008.]
[Price equivalent to
55 Euros as calculated on Thursday 15th. May 2008.]
Our £ price is definitive and equivalents may differ slightly with exchange rates.
FOURTH GENERATION OF FAMILY EXPERTISE : PURCHASE WITH CONFIDENCE
TAKE A VIRTUAL TOUR OF THE SHOP
: FIND US ON A SIMPLIFIED STREET MAP
---SOCIOLOGY & RELATED STUDIES - ALL IN THIS CATEGORY
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
---SOCIOLOGY & RELATED STUDIES - ALL IN THIS CATEGORY
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
|
|
Unusual/Antiquarian Books/Out-Of-Print/Pre-owned/Secondhand/Rare/Old/
Academic/Second-Hand/Scholarly/Antique/Booksellers. |
|
Click For Full-Size Detailed Images
|
[#300bm06]
Sherman (Editor) /
A Scott Nearing Reader, The Good Life in Bad Times
♦ £32
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
$62
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
40
Euros Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
Edited with an Introduction by Steve Sherman. With a Foreword by Helen
K. Nearing. Published by The Scarecrow Press,
Metuchen, N.J., & London, 1989;
xiv + 301 pages; contents and pagination shown fully in accompanying
composite image; 14.5 X 22cm; "Fine" blue/white/gilt cloth HARDBACK;
in "Very Good plus" or better
blue/white/gold pictorial DUSTWRAPPER. *******
♦ PRICE: £
32
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
STATUS:
Now Available. ♦
[Price equivalent to U.S. $
62 as calculated on Thursday 15th. May 2008.]
[Price equivalent to
40 Euros as calculated on Thursday 15th. May 2008.]
Our £ price is definitive and equivalents may differ slightly with exchange rates.
FOURTH GENERATION OF FAMILY EXPERTISE : PURCHASE WITH CONFIDENCE
TAKE A VIRTUAL TOUR OF THE SHOP
: FIND US ON A SIMPLIFIED STREET MAP
---SOCIOLOGY & RELATED STUDIES - ALL IN THIS CATEGORY
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
---SOCIOLOGY & RELATED STUDIES - ALL IN THIS CATEGORY
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
|
|
Unusual/Antiquarian Books/Out-Of-Print/Pre-owned/Secondhand/Rare/Old/
Academic/Second-Hand/Scholarly/Antique/Booksellers. |
|
Click For Full-Size Detailed Images
|
[#306bs01]
Stroh /
Zur Soziologie der elektronischen Musik
♦ £16
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
$31
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
20
Euros Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
Published by Amadeus, Zuerich, 1975;
FULLEST DETAILS of publication,
pagination, contents, sample pages,
and size in both inches & centimetres
all shown IN ACCOMPANYING IMAGE;
[N.B. any red cast showing on parts of the image is merely an
adventitious scanner artefact]; "mint condition" red
cloth HARDBACK with gilt titling
in "mint condition" black/red pictorial DUSTWRAPPER; entirely unused
item,
only just removed from original shrink-plastic wrapping solely for the
purposes of writing this description; a nice
crisp/clean exemplar.
********* Scarce. **********
♦ PRICE: £
16
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
STATUS:
Now Available. ♦
[Price equivalent to U.S. $
31 as calculated on Thursday 15th. May 2008.]
[Price equivalent to
20 Euros as calculated on Thursday 15th. May 2008.]
Our £ price is definitive and equivalents may differ slightly with exchange rates.
FOURTH GENERATION OF FAMILY EXPERTISE : PURCHASE WITH CONFIDENCE
TAKE A VIRTUAL TOUR OF THE SHOP
: FIND US ON A SIMPLIFIED STREET MAP
---SOCIOLOGY & RELATED STUDIES - ALL IN THIS CATEGORY
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
---SOCIOLOGY & RELATED STUDIES - ALL IN THIS CATEGORY
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
|
|
Unusual/Antiquarian Books/Out-Of-Print/Pre-owned/Secondhand/Rare/Old/
Academic/Second-Hand/Scholarly/Antique/Booksellers. |
|
Click For Full-Size Detailed Images
|
[#7011205]
Westergaard /
Who Gets What ? The Hardening of Class Inequality in the Late Twentieth Century
♦ £42
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
$81
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
52
Euros Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
Published by Polity Press, Cambridge, 1995.
viii + [i] + 204 pages, including References,
Subject Index and Author Index.
"Fine" to "Mint" blue HARDBACK
with silver-gilt titling in
"Good" or better white/blue DUSTWRAPPER which is
a little scuffued along lower edge.
FULLEST DETAILS of publication,
pagination, contents, condition
and size, in both inches and centimetre and sample
text all shown in ACCOMPANYING COMPOSITE IMAGE.
***** Crisp/clean exemplar of a scarce item. ******
♦ PRICE: £
42
Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide ♦
STATUS:
Now Available. ♦
[Price equivalent to U.S. $
81 as calculated on Thursday 15th. May 2008.]
[Price equivalent to
52 Euros as calculated on Thursday 15th. May 2008.]
Our £ price is definitive and equivalents may differ slightly with exchange rates.
FOURTH GENERATION OF FAMILY EXPERTISE : PURCHASE WITH CONFIDENCE
TAKE A VIRTUAL TOUR OF THE SHOP
: FIND US ON A SIMPLIFIED STREET MAP
---SOCIOLOGY & RELATED STUDIES - ALL IN THIS CATEGORY
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
---SOCIOLOGY & RELATED STUDIES - ALL IN THIS CATEGORY
: Books (Unusual & Antiquarian) on Sale Postfree-By-Airmail Worldwide from Parkinsons.
|
THANK YOU FOR READING THROUGH TODAY'S REVISION OF THIS PAGE HEREWITH TOO A BRIEF SELECTION OF TODAY'S HISTORICAL ANNIVERSARIES:-
May 15th.
1252 - Pope Innocent IV issues the papal bull ad exstirpanda,
which authorizes the torture of heretics in the Medieval Inquisition.
Torture quickly gains widespread usage across Catholic Europe.
1525 - The battle of Frankenhausen ends the Peasants' War.
1602 - Bartholomew Gosnold becomes the first European to see Cape
Cod.
1618 - Johannes Kepler confirms his previously
rejected discovery of the third law of planetary
motion (he first discovered it on March 8 but soon
rejected the idea after some initial calculations were made).
1679 - Ashmolean Museum, Oxford, founded.
1701 - The War of the Spanish Succession begins.
1718 - James Puckle, a London lawyer, patents the world's first
machine gun.
1756 - The Seven Years' War begins when England declares war on
France.
1773 - Prince Metternich, Austrian statesman, born.
1795 - First Coalition: Napoleon I of France enters Milan in
triumph.
1811 - Paraguay declares independence from Spain.
1836 - Francis Baily observes "Baily's beads" during an annular
eclipse.
1849 - Troops of the Two Sicilies take Palermo and
crush the republican government of Sicily.
1851 - Rama IV is crowned King of Thailand.
1858 - The third Royal Opera House officially opens in London.
1864 - American Civil War: Battle of Resaca, Georgia ends.
1864 - American Civil War: Battle of New Market, Virginia
Students from the Virginia Military Institute fight alongside the
Confederate Army to force Union General Franz Sigel out of the
Shenandoah Valley.
1897 - The Greek army retreats with heavy losses in Greco-Turkish
War
1902 - In a field outside Grass Valley, California, Lyman
Gilmore reportedly becomes the first person to fly
a powered airplane (a steam-powered glider).
1918 - Finnish Civil War ends.
1919 - Greek invasion of Izmir, resulting
in the massacre of hundreds of Turks by the Greek army.
Hasan Tahsin fired the first gun of the Turkish War of Independence.
1932 - The May 15 Incident. In an attempted coup
the Prime Minister of Japan Inukai Tsuyoshi is killed.
1934 - The United States Department of Justice
offers a $25,000 reward for John Dillinger.
1940 - Nylon stockings go on sale for the first time in the United
States.
1940 - World War II: German troops occupy Amsterdam and invade
Northern France.
1942 - British evacuate Burma.
1943 - Joseph Stalin dissolves the Comintern (or Third
International).
1945 - Last skirmish of the Second World War in Europe fought near
Prevalje, Slovenia.
1948 - Egypt, Transjordan, Lebanon, Syria, Iraq and Saudi Arabia
attack Israel.
1951 - The Polish cultural attache in Paris, Czeslaw
Milosz, asks the French government for political asylum.
1955 - Austrian Independence Treaty signed.
1957 - Britain tests its first hydrogen bomb in Operation Grapple
(Christmas Island, central Pacific).
1958 - The Soviet Union launches Sputnik 3.
1960 - The Soviet Union launches Sputnik 4.
1963 - Mercury program: America launches the last mission
of the program, Mercury 9 (on June 12 NASA Administrator
James E. Webb told Congress the program was complete).
|